KTI Networks KGC-352-SX Fiber optic port: 1x Multimode duplex LC (SFP)

Item No. KS3070
  • Comply with IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T, 802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX standard
  • 1000Mbps conversion with a minimum and the best latency
  • Support transparent conversion of any packet types with no packet length limitation
  • SFP included
The Gigabit media converter is designed to convert 1000Base-T signals to/from 1000Base-X fiber signals. It is used to extend the connection distance between two Gigabit Ethernet devices via fiber cable transparently with no performance degradation. With the SFP (Mini-GBIC) connector design, the media converter not only supports existing variety of multimode and single mode fibers, but also preserves the flexibility to adapt to any change of your fiber network in the future. It also supports center chassis installation with optional power redundancy and management features when a larger fiber network is required. With pre-configured fiber transceivers, the converter also can support Bi-Di WDM and CWDM fiber network applications.Because of 802.3af compliance, the converters can draw the power via Cat.5 cable connected to a PoE PSE switch or mid-span injector. This feature makes the converter ideal for remote areas of a network without AC power outlets.
Out of stock Low stock In stock
Out of stock Low stock In stock
0 available on: 11/28/2020. Total available on: 12/26/2020
This product cannot be ordered at the moment.
Description
  • Comply with IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T, 802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX standard
  • 1000Mbps conversion with a minimum and the best latency
  • Support transparent conversion of any packet types with no packet length limitation
  • SFP included
The Gigabit media converter is designed to convert 1000Base-T signals to/from 1000Base-X fiber signals. It is used to extend the connection distance between two Gigabit Ethernet devices via fiber cable transparently with no performance degradation. With the SFP (Mini-GBIC) connector design, the media converter not only supports existing variety of multimode and single mode fibers, but also preserves the flexibility to adapt to any change of your fiber network in the future. It also supports center chassis installation with optional power redundancy and management features when a larger fiber network is required. With pre-configured fiber transceivers, the converter also can support Bi-Di WDM and CWDM fiber network applications.Because of 802.3af compliance, the converters can draw the power via Cat.5 cable connected to a PoE PSE switch or mid-span injector. This feature makes the converter ideal for remote areas of a network without AC power outlets.
Specifications
Brand KTI Networks
Product category Media converters
Fiber optic port 1x Multimode duplex LC (SFP)
Brand item no. KGC-352-SX
EAN code 8716065296570
    Loading
    Loading